A car and a moped collided in Tbilisi - the driver of the moped died
The traffic accident happened in Varketili, Tbilisi. As a result of the accident, the driver of the moped, a 22-year-old boy, died on the spot.
Shooting in Tbilisi - a man was wounded in the courtyard of a business center
A man was wounded from a firearm in the courtyard of a business center near the Delisi metro station in Tbilisi.
The girl who disappeared at sea in Kobuleti has been searched for the fourth day
Rescuers have been looking for a girl in the sea in Kobuleti for the fourth day already, the Emergency Situations Service told
In Akhmeta, a father beat his 2-year-old son, the minor received injuries and fractures - the man was charged
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia charged one person on the fact of intentionally causing grievous bodily harm to a minor family member. This is reported by the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia.
Accident on the highway Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze - there are victims
The accident happened on the Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway.According to reports, the special vehicle of the United Water Supply Company overturned while driving.
In Ananuri, a car collided with a patrol brigade - there are victims
One person died in an accident in Ananuri (Northern Georgia).
Two people died in an accident in Tbilisi
A traffic accident occurred in Tbilisi, as a result of which two young people died.
Former head of the State Security Service of the Khelvachauri region found dead
The former head of the State Security Service of the Khelvachauri region, Gennady Surmanidze, was found dead.
There was a murder in Martkopi
A man was killed in the village of Martkopi near Tbilisi. The confrontation of friends ended in murder.
A schoolboy was wounded in Tbilisi
A schoolboy was stabbed in the Ponichala district of Tbilisi.
Badri Esebua detained in Georgia
Law enforcement officers of Georgia have detained Badri Esebua, who is accused of robbing the Bank of Georgia.
In Gori, a man killed his wife and daughter-in-law, then committed suicide
In the village of Rekha, Gori municipality, a man killed his wife and daughter-in-law and then committed suicide.
In Senaki, a man wounded a neighbor with an axe
In Samegrelo, the city of Senaki (West Georgia), a 38-year-old man hit a man about 60 years old with an axe.
25-year-old grandson ordered the murder of his grandmother for $ 150,000 - the accused was detained in Tbilisi
As a result of operational-search activities and investigative actions, employees of the Main Department for Combating Organized Crime of the Main Department of the Criminal Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, A.S., born in 1997, was arrested in Tbilisi. on charges of plotting a contract killing.
In Tbilisi, a tow truck knocked down an elderly woman to death
A traffic accident occurred in the Samgori district of Tbilisi, an elderly woman was hit by a tow truck.
In eastern Georgia, a former soldier killed five people and shot himself
An armed man opened fire on people from the balcony of a residential building in the city of Sagarejo in eastern Georgia. According to the Georgian Interior Ministry, five people were killed, including one policeman.
Strasbourg court ordered the state to pay 25 thousand euros in the case of Machalikashvili
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has published its judgment in the case of 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili, who was fatally wounded during a special operation in the Pankisi Gorge in December 2017.
Saakashvili's lawyer met with representatives of the Ukrainian embassy
Ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyer Shalva Khachapuridze held a meeting with representatives of the Ukrainian embassy.
New Zealand passes unique tobacco minimum age law aiming to ban smoking for next generation
New Zealand has passed into law a unique plan to phase out tobacco smoking for the next generation by imposing a lifetime ban on young people buying cigarettes.
‘It's a disgrace and it makes Europe weaker’: MEPs respond to corruption scandal
The arrest of four people in connection with an anti-corruption investigation involving members of the European Parliament could shake Brussels to its core.
"AIDS - It’s Not Over" - the Main Message of AIDS Health Fund (AHF) to Civil Society
"AIDS - It’s Not Over"—with this message, the AIDS Health Fund (AHF) commemorates World AIDS Day and reminds world leaders, international health institutions, and civil society that there is still much to be done to end the AIDS pandemic.
Students killed as bomb blast hits Afghan school
At least 10 people have been killed after a bomb blast hit a religious school in northern Afghanistan, the ruling Taliban regime has said.
Russia passes 'Answer to Blinken' gay propaganda law
Russia's lower house of parliament has unanimously voted to extend its ban on so-called "gay propaganda".