American soldier arrested in Vladivostok
A court in Vladivostok arrested an American soldier, Gordon Black. The American is accused of theft and will remain in jail until July 2. Black was arrested in a case of theft causing significant harm to a citizen. On May 3, the Pervomaisky District Court of Vladivostok issued a warrant for his arrest, a court representative said on Tuesday, May 7. The American faces up to five years in prison.
Six people were arrested on charges of assaulting a police officer and damaging property at a rally near the Georgian Parliament
“We want to provide the public with information about the illegal actions that took place at the protests that took place on Rustaveli Avenue and near the parliament building, on the basis of which the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of an investigation together with the prosecutor’s office, detained 6 people on charges of assaulting a police officer and causing damage to property ". Director of the Tbilisi Police Department Sulkhan Tamazashvili stated this at a briefing.
A car hit a pedestrian in Kakheti - a 34-year-old man died
The accident occurred near the village of Baysubani in Kakheti (Eastern Georgia).
Zurabishvili is going to pardon activist Lazare Grigoriadis
The President of Georgia announced that she would pardon activist Lazare Grigoriadis. Salome Zurabishvili spoke about this in an interview with the Pirveli television company.
Lazare Grigoriadis was sentenced to 9 years in prison
Lazare Grigoriadis, arrested during the March 2023 protests, was sentenced to 9 years in prison.
Accident near Kobuleti: three people died
Three people died as a result of an accident on the bypass road in Kobuleti (Western Georgia).
In Tbilisi, a woman injured a friend
In the Tbilisi microdistrict Ponichala, a young woman wounded her friend with a knife. A 28-year-old woman stabbed her partner multiple times.
Bolt and Animal Project Collaborate to Provide Shelters for Stray Animals in Tbilisi
Bolt and Animal Project have launched a collaborative initiative to provide shelter for stray animals across Tbilisi, erecting wooden homes at 10 different locations known for high numbers of homeless pets. This effort aims to offer much-needed refuge for animals struggling to survive on the city streets, particularly during the harsh winter months.
David Kezerashvili was not given an American visa
Former Georgian Defense Minister David Kezerashvili was denied an American visa. This was reported by the Georgian service of Radio Liberty.
Empowering Azerbaijani Women in IT: Progress and Prospects
Globally, the gap between the number of women and men working in the fastest-growing and highest-paid fields of the future, such as computer science and engineering, is stark.
A manwas arrested in Akhalkalaki on charges of forced marriage
A man under the age of 35 was arrested in Akhalkalaki on charges of forced marriage.
Levan Dotiashvili, detained by the Russian military near the village of Kirbali, has been released
Georgian citizen Levan Dotiashvili, illegally detained by Russian occupiers on the demarcation line near the village of Kirbali, Gori municipality, has been released from the Tskhinvali detention center and is in territory controlled by the central government of Georgia.
Italian mafia boss Giuseppe Sganga arrested in Georgia
67-year-old Giuseppe Sganga, the boss of the Italian mafia, was arrested in Georgia. Rustavi 2 reports this.
In Bolnisi, a man killed his ex-wife and wounded his son
In Bolnisi (Eastern Georgia), a man killed his ex-wife.
A pedestrian was hit and killed by a car in Zugdidi
A traffic accident occurred in the village of Kakhati, Zugdidi region.
National Food Agency Halts Production at Nikora Trade Amid Salmonella Outbreak
The National Food Agency has temporarily suspended the production of ready-made meals at Nikora Trade, following confirmed cases of salmonella poisoning.
125 packages of cocaine found at Brazilian citizen in Tbilisi airport
A citizen of Brazil tried to bring into Georgia 1 kilogram 352 grams of the drug cocaine. He was detained with 125 packages of drugs at the Tbilisi airport.
Body of young man found in Zugdidi
The body of a young man was found in a gutter on Beria Street in Zugdidi (West Georgia).
Strasbourg court refused to send Saakashvili to Poland for treatment
The European Court of Human Rights refused to send ex-President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili to Poland for treatment, Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze said.
Man wounded in Tbilisi
A man was wounded today on Pirosman Street in Tbilisi. The wounded man was taken to Aladashvili's clinic, nothing is known about his state of health.
Murder on April 22 in Tbilisi - another person arrested
Employees of the Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operational-search activities and investigative actions, detained Z.B., born in 1968, previously convicted of various crimes. He was arrested on the basis of a judge's order for failing to report a particularly serious crime. Information about this is being disseminated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Fellow villager in Tusheti killed a man with a hunting rifle
There was a murder in Tusheti. In the village of Chesho, Akhmeta district, a fellow villager killed a man with several shots from a hunting rifle.
The European Court of Human Rights accepted the claim of Georgia against Russia
The European Court of Human Rights accepted for consideration the claim "Georgia against Russia".
Reform Group invites Vakhtang Gomelauri to the Georgian Parliament
"We are calling the interior minister to answer questions," Teona Akubardia, an opposition MP, said at a plenary session of the Georgian Parliament.
Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs detained a fraudster who promised to bring people to the US through Mexico
Employees of the Department for Combating Human Trafficking and Illegal Migration of the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime of the Main Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia detained K.T., born in 1974, who was convicted in the past and is currently on probation. charge of fraud based on a judge's order. This is reported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.