Lari strengthened again against the dollar - exchange rate
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate. As a result of trading on March 14, the US dollar depreciated and amounted to 2.5851 lari. Today's exchange rate was 2.5898 GEL. Accordingly, the change in the dollar exchange rate against the national currency amounted to 0.0047 GEL.
Georgia Sources Half of Smartphone Imports from UAE, Totaling Over $155 Million
In 2022, Georgia imported a record-breaking $323 million (904 million GEL) worth of mobile phones, a $98 million increase from the previous year.
AI Takes Over the DJ Booth at London Nightclub
At a recent event in a London nightclub, partygoers danced to music generated by artificial intelligence (AI) rather than a human DJ. The experimental evening aimed to assess whether AI-produced tracks could elicit the same response as those played by a traditional DJ.
EPP: We are concerned about the Georgian Dream's attempted attack on the country's democratic values - it was contrary to the European aspirations of the people!
We are concerned about the Georgian Dream Party's attempted attack on the country's democratic values. It was contrary to the European aspirations of the people!, European People's Party says in a statement.
Chinese leader to visit Moscow next week - Reuters
Chinese President Xi Jinping is planning a visit to Moscow next week, Reuters reports on March 13.
Kakheti, Georgia: A Hidden Gem Among Wine Regions, According to Lonely Planet
The prestigious travel publication recommends wine enthusiasts explore Georgia's ancient wine-making traditions.
Bank of Georgia Supports Opening of Royal Tulip Hotel in Tbilisi
The luxury hotel is a $5.3 million investment, marking another milestone in the bank's commitment to the business and hospitality sectors.
Not Armenia withdraws from CSTO, but CSTO withdraws from Armenia - Pashinyan
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that his country is not going to leave the Collective Security Treaty Organization, but fears that "CSTO will leave Armenia."
EU Commissioner Oliver Varhelyi deems withdrawal of Foreign Agents bill as encouraging and positive
The withdrawal of draft bills on the Transparency of Foreign Influence and Foreign Agents Registration Act by the Georgian parliament is “encouraging and positive” said Olivér Várhelyi, EU Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement at the plenary session of the European Parliament on March 14.