Coal Production Reaches One Million Tons in Four Years Due to Enhanced Mining Operations
Over the past four years, through comprehensive mine rehabilitation and enhanced working conditions, the rate of coal extraction has seen significant improvements. By the end of April 2024, coal production successfully reached the milestone of one million tons, marking a new phase of intensive reconstruction.
Visa-Free Travel to China for Georgian Citizens to Start on May 28
Starting May 28, 2024, Georgian citizens will be able to travel to China without a visa for up to 30 days. This development follows the completion of the necessary procedures for a bilateral agreement on visa exemption signed on April 10, 2024, between the governments of Georgia and the People's Republic of China.
Biden signs new military aid package to Ukraine into law
US President Joe Biden signed a law providing for the allocation of a new package of military assistance to Ukraine totaling $60.64 billion. Previously, the corresponding bill was approved by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the US Congress.
Macron: the terrorist attack in the Moscow region was inspired by IS. Blaming Ukraine is “cynical and counterproductive”
French President Emmanuel Macron said that, according to intelligence available to France and other countries, the terrorist attack at Crocus City Hall was inspired by the Islamic State affiliate IS-Khorasan.
Peskov called the conflict in Ukraine a "war"
Russian Presidential Press Secretary Dmitry Peskov called the war in Ukraine a “war.” “We are in a state of war. Yes, it began as a “special military operation,” but as soon as this group was formed there, when the collective West became a participant in this on the side of Ukraine, for us it already became a war,” Peskov said.
Tbilisi to Build New 70,000-Seater Stadium for Football and Rugby
A new stadium designed to accommodate 70,000 spectators will be constructed in Tbilisi, announced Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze during a government meeting today. The stadium will cater primarily to football and rugby events and is expected to meet the highest international standards.
Completion of Georgia's Longest Tunnel Marks Milestone in Kusheti-Kobi Highway Project
Tomorrow, April 23, marks the completion of the 9-kilometer Kusheti-Kobi tunnel, set to be Georgia's longest. The completion of this tunnel is a significant milestone within the broader construction of a new highway scheduled to finish within the year.
Mestia Airport to Get New Modern Terminal
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced plans for a new terminal at Mestia Airport during today's government meeting. The design for the terminal, which will adhere to modern standards, has been awarded to "Green Studio" after their project proposal was selected as the best.
Tato Grigalashvili won the European Judo Championship
At the current European Judo Championships in Zagreb, Georgian athlete Tato Grigalashvili (81 kg) won a gold medal.