Iran’s supreme leader praises paramilitary for crackdown on ‘rioters’ and ‘thugs’
Iran’s Supreme Leader has praised the country’s Basij paramilitary force for its role in the deadly crackdown on anti-regime protesters.
Putin tells Russian soldiers' mothers he shares their pain
"We share your pain," Russian President Vladimir Putin has told a group of mothers of Russian soldiers who have been fighting - and some of whom have been killed - in Ukraine.
Anwar Ibrahim appointed new Malaysia prime minister, ending decades-long wait
Malaysia’s king appointed long-time opposition leader Anwar Ibrahim as prime minister on Thursday, ending five days of unprecedented post-election crisis after inconclusive polls.
GepraPrediction — What will Happen in PR in 2023 and How to Prepare?
Kakha Maghradze makes predictions for the year 2023 in the field of communication in Georgia and offers a solution to deal with them.
Japan and Georgia Celebrated 30th Anniversary of Diplomatic Relations
The 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Japan was celebrated in the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater.
CIA director visits Kyiv amid Russian missile strikes across Ukraine
CIA Director Bill Burns traveled to Kyiv to meet with Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky and his intelligence counterparts on Tuesday, according to a US official.
Former President Donald Trump announces a White House bid for 2024
CNN - Former President Donald Trump, aiming to become only the second commander-in-chief ever elected to two nonconsecutive terms, announced Tuesday night that he will seek the Republican presidential nomination in 2024.
US election results: Where do midterm elections leave Biden?
A day after midterm Election Day with no definitive answer about which party will control Congress, President Joe Biden hailed a "good night" but he has immense challenges ahead.
President Salome Zourabichvili Opens the London Conference of Globalize
Following the success of its conferences in San Francisco and Paris, Globalize will host a third event in London that will bring together startups, entrepeneurs, people from the Georgian diaspora who live and work in the UK, investors, members of the local tech scene, and trade and business organizations. Additionally, there are other essential organizations that will aid Georgian businesses in creating crucial relationships and afterwards support their growth on the British and international markets.
Israel’s president to invite Netanyahu to form next government
Tel Aviv and JerusalemCNN — Israel’s President Isaac Herzog announced Friday he will invite Benjamin Netanyahu to form Israel’s next government, paving the way for him to take the country’s top job for a record sixth time and extend his record as the nation’s longest-serving leader.
Ukraine war: Kyiv claims major gains as Russia exits Kherson
The Ukrainian army says it has made major gains over the last day around Kherson, after Russia said it was withdrawing from the southern city.
US election: Trump tears into rising Republican rival DeSantis
Ex-US President Donald Trump has lashed out at Florida Governor Ron DeSantis, as the simmering rivalry between the two top Republicans boiled over.
The Government Expects $3 billion Investment in Energy Sector over the Next Three Years
Georgia has had a 10.2% economic growth over nine months, unprecedented in all of Europe, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated at today’s Government meeting.
War in Ukraine - Global Transformation of the Corporate World
The war waged by Russia in Ukraine fundamentally changed the geopolitical vision of the world. Changes have taken place in both political and other value systems. The world has been divided into two parts: supporters of Ukraine and its opponents.
Elguja Khokrishvili Emphasizes Benefits That Georgia Has Lost Due to not Being Granted EU Candidate Status
Former Georgian Ambassador to Germany Elguja Khokrishvili discusses the matters of the benefits that Georgia has lost due to the European Commission's decision not to recommend Georgia for candidate status. The diplomat explains that one of the most essential instruments that Georgia would have would be access to the pre-accession financial instrument IPA III, which has a budget of 14 billion euros.
Carl Hartzel Remarks on the June 20 Demonstration - Home to Europe
EU Ambassador Carl Hartzel remarked on the June 20 rally called Home to Europe.