US to Offer Visa Liberalization and Military/Trade Package if Georgia Alters Course
If Georgia shifts its anti-democratic trajectory, it could receive a substantial military and trade package from the United States. This is outlined in a bill drafted by US Congressman Joe Wilson, according to a report by Politico.
EU Backs Georgian People and Their Democratic Aspirations: Urges Georgian Authorities to Withdraw the Law
The European Union (EU) has reiterated its support for the Georgian people's commitment to democracy and their European future. The EU has condemned the recent incidents of intimidation, threats, and physical assaults on civil society representatives, political leaders, journalists, and their families, calling these actions unacceptable and urging Georgian authorities to investigate these documented acts thoroughly.
President Zurabishvili Vetoes " Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence" with a Unique Condition
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, has vetoed the so-called law "on transparency of foreign influence" with a specific condition: the law should only be in effect for one day after its implementation, after which it will lose its force.
Aslan Bzhania congratulated Vladimir Putin on taking office as President of Russia
The de facto leader of Abkhazia, Aslan Bzhania, congratulated Vladimir Putin on taking office as President of the Russian Federation.
The State Security Service of Georgia announced provocations planned at the protests in Tbilisi
The State Security Service of Georgia claims to have information according to which certain groups of people are trying to organize provocations at rallies against the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence. The purpose of these actions is the implementation of destructive and violent scenarios, which are organized with funding from foreign countries, the State Security Service states.
US Department of Space: Georgia’s Western Trajectory at Risk
U.S. Department of State releases statement: The United States condemns the Kremlin-inspired “foreign influence” legislation advanced in Georgia’s parliament earlier today and the false narrative government officials have adopted to defend it.  Members of the ruling party have been clear that the intent of the law is to silence critical voices and destroy Georgia’s vibrant civil society, which serves as a critical check on government in any democratic nation.
Statement by President Von der Leyen on the Situation in Georgia
Statement by President von der Leyen on the situation in Georgia.
European Commission Director General to visit Georgia
European Commission Director General for Neighbourhood & Enlargement Negotiations, Gert Jan Koopman, will travel to Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan between 30 April and 4 May to discuss bilateral and regional cooperation and launch new initiatives.
The European Parliament resolution on visa liberalization has no significance - Irakli Kobakhidze
“As for the entry on the liberalization of the visa regime, which was included in the European Parliament resolution, it has exactly the same price as the entry on LGBT propaganda and the demand for the release of Saakashvili. All this has no price,” he said Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze, commenting on the latest resolution of the European Parliament regarding Georgia.
An oppositionist hit one of the Dream leaders in the Georgian parliament
At a meeting of the Legal Committee of the Georgian Parliament, the leader of the Citizens party, Aleko Elisashvili, got into a fight with the representative of the parliamentary majority, one of the leaders of the ruling Georgian Dream party, Mamuka Mdinaradze.
We offer Ambassadors of U.S., EU, and EU Member States to hold public discussions on Draft Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze on Sunday offered the Ambassadors of the United States of America, European Union and EU Member States to hold public discussions on Draft Law of Georgia on Transparency of Foreign Influence. Below is the PM’s full statement:
Georgia will take part in NATO exercise Sea Shield 24
Georgia, together with 12 NATO member countries and partners, will take part in the Sea Shield 24 naval exercises, which will be held in Romania on April 8-21, the press service of the Romanian Ministry of Defense reports.
The Georgian government condemns the terrorist attack in Moscow
The Georgian government condemns the horrific terrorist attack that took place in Moscow, which resulted in the deaths of dozens of innocent people, reads a statement published on the Georgian government's Facebook page.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze arrived in Yerevan
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs received a new Airbus Helicopters helicopter
An H145 rescue helicopter from Airbus Helicopters has been handed over to the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs.
China has introduced a visa-free regime for Georgian citizens
“The People's Republic of China has decided to introduce a visa-free regime for Georgian citizens. Georgian citizens will be able to stay in China continuously for 30 days.” This was stated by Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze.
Alexei Navalny died in prison
Russian opposition politician Alexei Navalny died in the third colony, located in the Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug. Meduza reports this.
Aliyev wins the presidential elections in Azerbaijan again
The head of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, wins the early presidential elections in the country. The head of state received 92 percent of the vote, according to official data from the country's Central Election Commission. “The Azerbaijani people elected Ilham Aliyev as the president of the country,” said the head of the central election body, Masahir Panakhov, on the evening of February 7. Voter turnout was 67.7 percent, he noted.
This is not the last time I stand on this podium, I stand for the first time as the President of the EU candidate country - Zurabishvili
“This is the first time I stand on this podium as the president of a candidate country for the European Union,” said Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili during her speech in parliament.
GNERC Refutes Misinformation Spread by Opposition Group Representative
The Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) has issued a statement countering the inaccurate claims made by a representative of an opposition political group. The misinformation in question was alleged to discredit GNERC's reputation and misinform the public about the commission’s operations.
National Bank of Georgia Releases January 2024 Monthly Economic Review
The National Bank of Georgia has published its January 2024 Monthly Review, offering a comprehensive analysis of the latest macroeconomic trends and developments in the country's banking and financial sectors.
European Council Grants Candidate Status to Georgia
In a landmark decision, the European Council has granted Georgia the status of a candidate country, while also initiating accession negotiations with Ukraine and Moldova, as announced by the President of the European Council on Twitter.
Putin announced his intention to participate in the presidential elections
Russian President Vladimir Putin, during a conversation with participants in the Heroes of Russia award ceremony, announced his intention to participate in the presidential elections in 2024.
Irakli Garibashvili : Georgia is a regional leader in the fight against corruption
Georgia is a regional leader in the fight against corruption. This was stated by the country's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Lavrov: The regional platform “3+3” is becoming more and more promising
The regional platform “3+3” is already “taking shape” and becoming more and more promising. Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov stated this when opening negotiations with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.