Meta hit with €265 million fine by Irish regulators for breaking Europe's data protection law
Irish regulators slapped Facebook parent Meta with a €265 million fine on Monday, the company's latest punishment for breaching strict European Union data privacy rules.
Azerbaijan Plans to Invest $100 Million in Expansion of Georgian Section of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway
Against the background of increased freight turnover, additional investments are planned in the expansion of the Georgian section of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
Twitter to introduce gold, grey and blue ticks under Elon Musk’s latest verification plan
Twitter’s boss Elon Musk has unveiled a tentative new plan for user verification which will be released next Friday (December 2), the billionaire confirmed on Twitter.
US eases oil sanction on Venezuela as country’s opposition resumes talks
Venezuela’s government and its opposition have agreed to create a United Nations-managed fund to finance health, food and education programs for the poor.
Long queues and scams: Will the new EU entry system cause border chaos?
Entering the European Union is about to get more complicated for non-EU nationals from next year.
College HORIZONTI Based in Ozurgeti Wins Agristory Competition
The winner of the short film competition "Agristory" is known.
Volume of the E-Commerce Market in Georgia will Exceed ₾2.2 Billion by 2022
According to the Digital Ecosystem Digest research, according to preliminary data, the volume of the e-commerce market in Georgia will exceed 2.2 billion GEL by 2022, which is a 7.8% increase compared to the previous year.
The Fed offers more clues about rate hikes
Americans are getting ready for food, family and football on Thursday, but investors were still holding off until Wednesday afternoon before starting to give thanks.
A house price slump is coming. Rising unemployment could make it much worse
Last year, Auckland’s largest real estate company couldn’t sell properties quickly enough to meet demand in New Zealand’s biggest city.
EBRD is Reducing its Stake in TBC Bank
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) reduced its stake in TBC Bank. The bank placed and sold 850,000 shares on the London Stock Exchange (LSE) in an accelerated manner.
SOS Auto: Creating All Roadside Assistance Services for Georgia
SOS Auto will allow users to call an evacuator and auto assistant using the Uber model. About a year ago, one of the founders had to wait for several hours for an evacuator, that's when the idea was born, and now they have a company growing rapidly.
Turkish-German Airline SUNEXPRESS is Entering Georgia
The Turkish-German airline SunExpress will start operating in Georgia in June 2023.
Georgian Leather is on Sale on Amazon
On Amazon, along with Georgian-made leather goods, Georgian leather will be sold as a raw material in rolls.
Kutaisi Airport Resumes Flights After two-week Renovation
Kutaisi International Airport has resumed flight operations following the completion of runway rehabilitation.
What does the war in Ukraine mean for sustainable development and Business - Interview with Mr. Andrii Kasianov, Chargé d’Affaires of Ukraine in Georgia
The hostilities launched by Russia in Ukraine on February 24, 2022 have placed the modern world face to face with a new reality. The civilized world was divided into two parts: supporters and opponents of aggression.