Israel has released 90 Palestinian prisoners as part of a deal with the terrorist organization Hamas for a ceasefire in the Gaza Strip, Reuters reports, citing the Israeli Prison Service, which refers to the released Palestinians as terrorists.
1737443550
Investigators from the national anti-corruption agency entered the residence of South Korean President Yoon Suk Yeol to execute an arrest warrant. However, the president's security service is preventing them from doing so.
1736079238
U.S. President Joe Biden has promised to ensure a peaceful transfer of power to his successor, Donald Trump, who won the presidential election. "I will fulfill my duty as president. I will uphold my oath and abide by the Constitution. On January 20, here in America, there will be a peaceful transfer of power," Biden said in an address to the nation on Thursday, November 7.
1731080592
In terms of governance effectiveness, Georgia surpasses all EU candidates, 17 EU and NATO member states, and one G7 member state.
1730994300
According to the Department of Roads of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, traffic with trailers and semi-trailers has been restored on the Gudauri – Kobi section of the international highway Mtskheta–Stepantsminda–Lars.
1738932283
Applications for the RMG Scholarship Program began on February 3, marking the seventh consecutive year that the company has awarded scholarships to students interested in mining and geology.
1738931949
Officers from the Central Criminal Police of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs, along with departments in Tbilisi, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Adjara, Imereti, and Shida Kartli, in cooperation with the General Prosecutor’s Office, conducted operational and investigative activities that led to the arrest of 22 individuals on drug-related charges, including 19 drug dealers.