The Enguri Hydrology Initiative - A Project for Sustainable Development
Georgia is a country rich with natural resources. Among them, water plays a vital role in drinking, sanitation, agriculture, industry, transportation and, of course, hydropower generation.
Sulico Wine Bar: A Georgian Gem with International Appeal
On Zandukeli Street in Tbilisi, Sulico Wine Bar stands out as a beacon for those who relish in an extensive range of wine offerings paired with delicacies imbued with Georgian nuances. Since its inception in 2019, both locals and foreigners have been drawn to its unique ambiance.
Transforming Agriculture: Blueberry Cultivation and Cold Storage Enhancements in Senaki
The Rural Development Agency's Deputy Director, Natalia Kharatishvili, along with the Deputy State Commissioner of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Davit Verava, recently toured the facilities of beneficiary company "Blue Garden". The duo inspected a newly-developed blueberry plantation and cold storage facility located in the village of Zana, within the Senaki municipality.
Efes Georgia Projects Record Growth in Beer and Non-Alcoholic Beverage Sectors
In an exciting development for the Georgian beverages market, "Efes Georgia" is set to mark an exceptional year with anticipated record growth in both the beer and non-alcoholic beverages sectors.
ICR Group Expanding its Retail Presence: Plans to Open Stores in Azerbaijan and Armenia
ICR Group, a prominent player in the retail business in Georgia, has announced its plans to extend its operations to neighboring countries, Azerbaijan and Armenia. As revealed by Kakha Khazaradze, the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of ICR Group, the expansion is expected to commence in 2024, allowing the group to introduce its brands to these new markets. This move signifies a significant investment and necessitates the establishment of appropriate infrastructure.
Coca-Cola Supports Georgian Youth Football Team with New Bottle Design
In preparation for the upcoming UEFA U-21 European Championship and to show support for the national team, "Coca Cola Bottlers Georgia" has launched a new packaging design featuring photos of the under-21 national team players.
Minadze's Marani Phersvi: Preserving the Rich Heritage of Georgian Winemaking
At the heart of Georgian winemaking culture lies a rich family tradition that has been passed down from one generation to the next. One perfect example of such a tradition is Minadze's Marani Phersvi.
Davit Narmania presented Georgian experience on energy efficiency and net metering on „Urban Social Forum Chisinau“
Davit Narmania, Chairman of the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission of Georgia, participated in the forum held in Moldova,  Chisinau - "Urban Social Forum Chisinau - 2023". Chairman, as an invited speaker, gave a presentation on energy efficiency and net metering in Georgia at the thematic panel on energy efficient city.
Snail Farming Thrives in Sighnaghi, Georgia, Boosting Export Opportunities
The village of Erisimedi in the scenic Sighnaghi district of Georgia has become home to a flourishing snail farm, thanks to the visionary efforts of the "Snail Garden" company. This remarkable venture has gained momentum with its first successful harvest and subsequent export of products to Italy. The establishment of this unique startup was made possible through strategic financial support, propelling Georgia's snail farming industry into the international market.
A Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between GNERC and the National Agency for Energy Regulation of the Republic of Moldova
A Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission  and the National Agency for Energy Regulation of the Republic of Moldova. On May 3, in Chisinau, Moldova, the Memorandum was signed by Davit Narmania, the Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory  Commission.
Davit Narmania made a speech at the meeting organized by the Georgian Employers’ Association
Davit Narmania, Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission  (GNERC), made a speech at the meeting organized by the Georgian  Employers’ Association and discussed new opportunities for consumers in the process of liberalization of the energy market. The meeting was opened by the President of the Georgian Employers’ Association, Elguja Meladze.
RAW Wine Exhibition in Los Angeles: A Triumph for Georgian Wineries and Their Natural Wines
Eight Georgian wineries showcased their natural, organic, and biodynamic wines at the RAW Wine exhibition in Los Angeles, presenting visitors with a taste of ancient traditions and history of production.
Bank of Georgia Announces Departure of Chief Operating Officer and Plans for Strategic Growth
The Bank of Georgia group has announced changes in its management, with the departure of Levan Kulijanishvili, the current Chief Operating Officer (COO) who will be leaving his post on May 12. The news was released via an announcement on the London Stock Exchange.
Georgia's Wine Exports Surge to Over $56 Million in Q1 2023
In the first quarter of 2023, Georgia's wine exports surged to over $56 million, a significant increase compared to the same period last year.
The Closing Ceremony of Twinning Project Implemented in the GNERC Was Held
The European Union-funded Twinning Project in theGeorgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) - "Green Energy Regulation in Georgia" was completed. The closing ceremony of the project was openedby the GNERC Commissioner, project leader from Georgia, Giorgi Pangani and project leader from the EU member state, DietmarPreinstorfer. They highlighted the achievements and effectiveresults of the project.
Bank of Georgia and Altera Audit Offer Tax Risk Assessment for Small and Medium-Sized Businesses
The Bank of Georgia has partnered with Altera Audit to offer a new service that aims to help small and medium-sized businesses automate their tax audit process. The service, called Altera, is designed to identify potential tax risks by analyzing accounting data and offering recommendations for financial accounting.
Villa Godoly": Kakheti's New Premium Class Hotel Set to Redefine Luxury
Nestled in the scenic village of Ruispiri, Kakheti, the "Villa Godoly" hotel complex is set to open its doors in early 2024. Co-founder Giorgi Kochladze announced that the complex, located on the edge of a forest at 800 meters above sea level, will comprise a 56-room hotel and 25 villas of different sizes.
Beeline Rebrands as Cellfie: Offering Enhanced Digital Experience to Customers
In a recent announcement, the popular telecommunication company Beeline has changed its name to "Cellfie" and will continue to operate under this new brand.
Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel Embraces Sustainability with Solar Panel Installation
In a progressive and eco-friendly move, solar panels have been installed at the Radisson Blu Iveria hotel in Tbilisi, demonstrating the brand's commitment to positive change and environmental responsibility. By prioritizing energy efficiency, the company emphasizes its dedication to eco-friendly practices.
Silk Road Group to Issue $40 Million in Obligations for Upcoming Projects
Silk Road Group (SRG) has recently announced its plan to issue $40 million worth of 3-year obligations to finance upcoming projects in Georgia. The nominal value of the obligations will be $1,000.
TBC Insurance Offers 'Mental Vacation' to Care for Employee Well-being
TBC Insurance, a leading insurance company, has launched a new initiative called "Mental Vacation" for its employees. Starting from March 27th, employees of TBC Insurance can enjoy an additional five days of mental leave, in addition to the standard 24 days of vacation per year. This makes TBC Insurance the first company in Georgia and the Caucasus region to introduce this corporate experience and practice of "mental vacation" for employees in the market.
Mineralgroup Introduces Innovative Water by the Glass to Georgian Market
Mineralgroup, a company focused on producing natural juice and mineral water, has announced its latest product, Water by the Glass.