A meeting on consumer rights protection was held in Akhalkalaki within the framework of the 3rd International Consumer Protection Week organized by 6 regulatory authorities. Representatives of the Parliament, local self-government and heads of regulatory authorities addressed the participants at the event. Representatives of organizations working on consumer rights protection issues attended the meeting.
1741853103
David Narmania, Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC), delivered a speech at the Consumer Protection Conference, held within the framework of the 3rd International Consumer Protection Week.
1741597685
The Energy Training Center at the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) has been awarded the „Energy Globe“ Award for the successful implementation of the project "Raising Students’ and Youth Awareness on Drinking Water and Water Resources," supported by UNICEF.
1741339598
The state program supporting hazelnut farmers will continue in 2025, with an increased budget of 23 million GEL, according to the Rural Development Agency. The Georgian government officially approved the program and published the relevant resolution in the Legislative Gazette on February 11.
1739791957
The National Bank of Georgia has set a new exchange rate. As a result of trading on February 6, the US dollar depreciated to 2.8095 lari. The current rate for today was 2.8224 lari.
1738846860
The Georgian beer market has shown steady growth over the past four years, with a 2% increase estimated for 2024, according to Nikoloz Khundzakishvili, Corporate Affairs Director of Efes Georgia. Speaking to Business Partner, Khundzakishvili highlighted the positive dynamics within the sector, reflecting consistent consumer demand and industry expansion.
1736080712
TBC Bank and the Bank of Georgia have announced a joint initiative to allocate ₾5 million in aid. The funds will be directed toward supporting affected citizens, as well as small and medium-sized businesses impacted by the ongoing situation.
1734599580
The design and construction of the marine infrastructure for the deep-water port of Anaklia on the Black Sea coast of Georgia has started.
1729699822
Loladze Family Winery will soon see its wine sold in Australia, marking a new chapter for the business. Founder Erekle Loladze shared the news with Business Partner, stating that the agreement was finalized in the spring of this year, with the first export expected by the end of the year.
1728636351
Borjomi Holding has released its 2023 financial report, showing a revenue increase of $21 million, bringing the total to $436 million. Additionally, the company recorded a profit of $85.6 million for the first time since the imposition of Russian sanctions.
1727355277
Restaurant and bakery chain "Entree" has opened its eighth branch in Baku, located in the Narimanov district.
1727355151
Wizz Air has announced the resumption of its direct flight service from Kutaisi to Wroclaw, beginning October 30. This route marks the expansion of the airline’s service from Kutaisi to Poland, which now includes four destinations: Wroclaw, Katowice, Warsaw, and Poznan.
1723195888
The magical days of the Tsinandali Festival are almost here. The historic estate will once again host one of the most prestigious and large-scale festivals of Georgia's cultural scene eagerly anticipated by music lovers year after year.
1723194840
Teliani Valley is ramping up its operations in the United States through partnerships with wine importing companies, Georgian House of Greater Washington and Palmateer Consulting LLC, to represent Teliani Vineyard across all states.
1718783327
Recently, TBC Group acquired an international payment platform to help businesses easily and quickly receive and manage payments, increase sales, and provide the best customer experience. This platform has been successfully operating on the international market for over seven years, serving leading companies in the industry.
1718781705
The Communications Commission of Georgia is considering designating "Magti" as an operator with significant market power. If granted, this status would allow the Commission to impose new regulations on "Magti," which, according to Commission member Ekaterine Imadedze, would improve competition in the market. The proposed regulations include the admission of virtual operators and other measures to be defined for "Magti."
1717131278
The prices of shares of Georgian companies on the London Stock Exchange are falling. As a result of today’s trading, the values of shares of Bank of Georgia, TBC PLC, and Georgia Capital have decreased.
1715950620
Georgia's local beer production continues its upward trend this year, paralleling the dynamic growth of the country's economy, according to industry representatives.
1713255113
International ratings powerhouse Moody's has boosted Liberty Bank's long-term outlook to a 'stable' status.
1712574221
IDS Borjomi Georgia is expanding the "Bakuriani" portfolio by venturing into the flavored water segment, introducing a healthier, fruit-infused alternative to the Georgian market.
1710869277
Liberty Bank has successfully acquired the "Topcard" product and retail credit portfolio from Rebank. The integration of this new product into Liberty's existing system is scheduled to be implemented gradually over a two-month period. Starting from today, during this transitional phase, "Topcard" customers will continue to receive retail services from Rebank as usual.
1710868789
The recent implementation of visa-free travel to China for Georgians is heralded as a significant boost for Georgian wine exporters, enabling more direct engagement with one of the largest markets in the world.
1710064130
The Competition and Consumer Protection Agency has released an interim report on its ongoing analysis of Georgia's blueberry market.