Georgian Wine Exports Surge by 22% in Early 2024
In a positive trend for the Georgian wine industry, exports have shown significant growth at the start of 2024. January witnessed an impressive export of 6.5 million liters of Georgian wine to 36 countries worldwide, marking a substantial 22% increase compared to the same period in the previous year.
Restaurants are required to display prices inclusive of VAT and service charges on their menus
The Georgian Agency of Competition and Consumer Protection, within the food service sector, has set a standard to safeguard consumer interests by mandating the disclosure of total prices.
Visa Partners with TBC to Launch Visa Direct in Georgia
Visa and TBC have joined forces to launch Visa's international payment platform, Visa Direct, in Georgia. The cooperation agreement was signed by TBC General Director Vakhtang Butskhrikidze and Ivan Ponomarov, the Head of Visa VDA for the Central Europe, Middle East, and Africa (CEMEA) region.
Four Pharmaceutical Companies Fined for Price Collusion in Georgia
Georgia's National Competition Agency has imposed fines on four pharmaceutical companies for anti-competitive practices, specifically for violating Article 7 of the Law of Georgia "On Competition". This violation occurred within the state-funded program for oncological medicines.
Sales Surge for Georgian Chocolate Pitchers - A Local Twist on Kinder Surprise in the Works
Georgia's chocolate industry is witnessing a delightful surge, particularly with the rising popularity of its domestically produced chocolate pitchers. These unique confections have become a hit among both locals and tourists, who often purchase them as gifts to take abroad. Consequently, the sales of these chocolate pitchers have been doubling year after year.
Monks Revive Ancient Bread Baking Tradition with a Modern Twist
In the village of Khutsubani, at the St. George Monastery, an age-old tradition of bread baking is being revitalized with a unique and innovative approach. The monks use natural yeast, crafted from machchi and mchadi flour, for their bread-making process. This method, deeply rooted in ancient customs, requires 14-16 hours of meticulous attention.
How to start a business in Georgia easily
Starting your own business is a cherished desire of almost all of us, and its successful implementation requires correct commercial calculations.
Tourism Revenue Hits $3.3 Billion in First Nine Months of 2023
The tourism sector has marked a significant milestone in 2023, with earnings from international visitors reaching a record-breaking $3.3 billion in the first three quarters.
Effective Resource Allocation through Media Planning: Interview with Tamta Kalandadze
"Business Partner" has unveiled a new weekly feature titled "Digital Partner". This column delves deep into pressing topics in the burgeoning realm of digital marketing.
McDonald's Georgia Opens Its Third Restaurant in Batumi
McDonald's Georgia has inaugurated its newest branch within Batumi's "Grand Mall". The restaurant promises its patrons the signature swift and high-quality service synonymous with the McDonald's brand.
Hotel Qvevrebi Set to Expand in 2024
Hotel Qvevrebi is gearing up for an expansion in 2024, according to its founder, Giorgi Rochikashvili, who shared the news with "Business Partner".
Coca-Cola Supports Georgian Youth Football Team with New Bottle Design
In preparation for the upcoming UEFA U-21 European Championship and to show support for the national team, "Coca Cola Bottlers Georgia" has launched a new packaging design featuring photos of the under-21 national team players.
Minadze's Marani Phersvi: Preserving the Rich Heritage of Georgian Winemaking
At the heart of Georgian winemaking culture lies a rich family tradition that has been passed down from one generation to the next. One perfect example of such a tradition is Minadze's Marani Phersvi.
Davit Narmania presented Georgian experience on energy efficiency and net metering on „Urban Social Forum Chisinau“
Davit Narmania, Chairman of the National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission of Georgia, participated in the forum held in Moldova,  Chisinau - "Urban Social Forum Chisinau - 2023". Chairman, as an invited speaker, gave a presentation on energy efficiency and net metering in Georgia at the thematic panel on energy efficient city.
Snail Farming Thrives in Sighnaghi, Georgia, Boosting Export Opportunities
The village of Erisimedi in the scenic Sighnaghi district of Georgia has become home to a flourishing snail farm, thanks to the visionary efforts of the "Snail Garden" company. This remarkable venture has gained momentum with its first successful harvest and subsequent export of products to Italy. The establishment of this unique startup was made possible through strategic financial support, propelling Georgia's snail farming industry into the international market.
A Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between GNERC and the National Agency for Energy Regulation of the Republic of Moldova
A Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission  and the National Agency for Energy Regulation of the Republic of Moldova. On May 3, in Chisinau, Moldova, the Memorandum was signed by Davit Narmania, the Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory  Commission.