The Pablo Picasso plate was returned to the Sukhumi museum
The Pablo Picasso plate was returned to the Dmitriy Gulia museum in Sukhumi. This is reported by
Kartu Arranges Tourist Trails Between Turtle Lake and Vake Park
Tourist trails will be arranged between Turtle Lake and Vake Park. As the Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze stated today at the meeting of the government of the capital, the mentioned project was given as a gift by the "Kartu" Foundation to the municipality.
Social Enterprise ETLI.GE is Expanding its Range
Social enterprise expands its range. Wheelchairs for use in the bathroom will be put into production in the near future.
Georgian Kupati Named Among the 50 Best Sausages in the World
On the culinary website, Georgian kupati was ranked 42nd in the list of the 50 best sausages in the world.
Italian actress Gina Lollobrigida dies at 95
Gina Lollobrigida, famous Italian actress and sex symbol of the post-war era, has died at the age of 95.
Vakhtang Kikabidze passed away
Famous Georgian actor, pop singer, screenwriter, film director, songwriter Vakhtang (Buba) Kikabidze has died at the age of 84.
Georgia Among Best Life's List of 10 Best History Museums
American travel and entertainment publication Best Life advises its readers to travel to Georgia and visit the National Museum of Georgia. In Zachary Mack's article "10 Best Museums to Visit", the National Museum of Georgia was among the leading museums in the world.
Kirstie Alley: Emmy-winning Cheers actress dies of cancer at 71
Actress Kirstie Alley, best known for her role in the comedy series Cheers in the 1980s and 90s, has died of cancer at 71, according to a family statement.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli: Several Georgian Scientists Already Obtained Funding from Horizon Europe
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, during his speech in the legislative body in the minister's hour format, introduced the projects supporting the internationalization of science and the achieved results to the deputies.
Australia: Thousands pose nude for Spencer Tunick's cancer photo shoot on Sydney's Bondi Beach
Some 2,500 people took off their clothes on Saturday to pose for US photographic artist Spencer Tunick at Sydney's Bondi Beach in an effort to raise awareness about skin cancer.
DOCA Presents Programme at Tbilisi International Film Festival
Initiative of DOCA - Documentary Association Georgia presents a specially curated programme at Tbilisi International Film Festival - 5 documentaries of diverse formats and discussions regarding film industry.
11 films to watch this December
Including Brendan Fraser's Oscar-tipped performance in The Whale, James Cameron's Avatar sequel and "a cross between Die Hard and Miracle On 34th Street" – Nicholas Barber lists this month's unmissable releases.
Georgian Artists Erects Three-Dimensional Installation of Stray Dogs
Georgian artist Guela Petiachvili will erect sculptures of stray dogs on Sunday, November 27, at 3 p.m. in Vaso Godziashvili Park on Al. Kazbegi Avenue.
First Educational Event of Project InKuLtur - "For Inclusion and Participation in Cultural Life" was Held in Georgia
On November 14, the first educational event of the project INKuLtur - "For Inclusion and Participation in Cultural Life" was held.
"Astana Ballet" will Perform at the Stage of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater for the First Time
The historical stage of the Opera and Ballet Theater named after Tbilisi Zakaria Paliashvili will host the troupe of the capital of Kazakhstan – "Astana Ballet".
Record-breaking sale of Microsoft co-founder's art collection surpasses $1.6 billion
Art from the private collection of late Microsoft co-founder Paul G. Allen fetched over $1.6 billion this week to become the largest single-owner sale in auction history.
Miranda Kipshidze Appointed as Assistant of President in Broadway Theater
Miranda Kipshidze started working in the Broadway theater. She leads a team of 10 people in theater management.