Georgia Hosts its First International Public Debate: Fostering Better Education
In an unprecedented move, Georgia is set to host its first international public debate from June 19-21, 2023. The event is part of the "Debates for Better Education" initiative, spearheaded by the Debate and Education Institute of Georgia (GIDE). The institute has invited representatives from its partner debate organization in Latvia, who will participate in various project activities during their visit.
Chinese Market Shows Interest in Sazano Wine with Talks of Complete Purchase
Sazano Wine, a Georgian wine producer and hotel owner, has reportedly received interest from the Chinese market for the complete purchase of their wine. Founder and wine producer Levan Chanturidze confirmed negotiations are underway, with the company currently having 70 pitchers and cisterns with a total capacity of 140 tons.
Georgia Launches New Tourist Portal to Promote Its Unique Offerings
Georgia's National Tourism Administration has launched a new tourist portal,, as part of the country's digital transformation project. The website was developed after extensive research and analysis of tourist portals from 70 countries and includes about 3,200 articles in Georgian and English languages.
Georgia's Biochimpharm to Reintroduce Bacteriophage Products Following Infrastructural Upgrade
Biochimpharm, a phage production company based in Georgia, is set to re-enter the local market in the coming weeks following a major upgrade of its infrastructure. The company plans to introduce its products to the European Union and United States markets as well.
Category A taxis in Tbilisi will be able to move along the bus line
In Tbilisi, for category A taxis, whose age does not exceed 10 years, another innovation will be implemented.
Number of emigrants from Georgia increased by 25.3% in 2022 - Saxstat
According to the National Statistical Service of Georgia, the number of emigrants in 2022 amounted to 125,269 people, which is 25.3 percent more than in the previous year, while the number of immigrants increased by 142.9 percent and amounted to 179,778 people.
Israeli police limit the number of believers in Jerusalem for Easter, only 1,800 people are allowed in
Church leaders said Israeli police have imposed severe restrictions on Orthodox believers who are going to visit the Church of the Holy Sepulcher in Jerusalem for Easter.
Heroes' Square traffic flow to be improved
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced plans to regulate traffic flows and increase safety at Heroes' Square, one of the city's problematic traffic junctions.