Kindzmarauli Corporation to Purchase 500 Tons of Grapes Amid Subsidized State Support
In the Kvareli Municipality of Kakheti, Georgia's prime wine-growing region, a critical meeting unfolded between local winegrowers and Otar Shamugia, the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
$38.8 Million Allocated for New Substation in Svaneti
The "Georgian State Electric System", in collaboration with "Bemoni-Yeos", recently announced the development of a state-of-the-art substation in Svaneti's Mestia municipality.
Direct Flights Commence Between Tbilisi and Delhi
Indigo, India's largest airline, has inaugurated direct flight services between Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, and Delhi, the capital of India. The maiden flight from Delhi to Tbilisi and back saw 186 passengers departing from Tbilisi to Delhi.
Georgia Reevaluates Belavia Operations Amid U.S. Sanctions
Following the extension of U.S. Treasury sanctions against the Belarusian government over alleged 2020 election fraud, Belarus' national airline, Belavia, which operates daily flights between Tbilisi and Minsk, finds itself under scrutiny.
Temur Mghebrishvili : Woman's body found, as well as individual body fragments
The death toll from the natural disaster in Shovi has risen to 19. Temur Mghebrishvili, head of the emergency department, told reporters that the body of the 19th victim was found today.
Search and rescue work continues in Racha
In the high-mountainous Georgian resort of Shovi, which is located in the Racha region, a search and rescue operation continues at the site where a devastating mudflow descended on August 3.
Search and Rescue Operations Continue Amidst Shove Landslide Aftermath
On August 3, a devastating landslide occurred in the Shovi resort town, Oni municipality, impacting the vicinity of the Sunset Shovi hotel. The landslide left cottages and other structures near the hotel buried beneath a significant amount of debris, although the hotel's primary building remained intact.
Ongoing Search for 35 Unreachable Individuals in Shovi Disaster Zone
The Minister of Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze, announced that communication with 35 people in the disaster-stricken region of Shovi has yet to be established.
Global Hiking Enthusiasts Converge on Svaneti: A Spotlight on Sustainable Adventure Tourism in Georgia
In its second year, "Highlander Adventure Georgia" organized a trailblazing hiking festival in the breathtaking region of Svaneti.
Warm weather without precipitation expected in Georgia - weather forecast
The National Environment Agency of Georgia publishes information about the expected weather in the coming days. According to weather forecasts, warm and rainless weather is expected throughout the country until July 15, and short rains will be on July 15-17. The air temperature will rise to +32, +34 degrees.
Shuakhevi HPP Surpasses 400 million kWh Generation for the Year in Quickest Time
Shuakhevi HPP generated an unprecedented quantum of electricity in the quickest possible time of the year.