+29, +31, +33 degrees – a significant increase in air temperature is expected in Georgia from April 16
According to the National Environmental Protection Agency, a significant increase in air temperature is expected in Georgia from April 16.
Tbilisi's Future Main Airport to open in Vaziani, Deputy Minister Mariam Kvirivishvili Announces
Tbilisi to Welcome New Main Airport in Vaziani, Announces Deputy Minister Mariam Kvirivishvili.
What weather is expected on March 26 in Georgia?
According to data on March 25, the air temperature in Tbilisi will reach +14 degrees during the day and +3 degrees at night. Rain is expected.
Irakli Kobakhidze Announces Start of Construction for Anaklia Port in June
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, has outlined a clear timetable for the commencement of the Anaklia port project.
Georgian Wine Exports Surge in Early 2024:
Georgian Wine Exports Surge in Early 2024: The beginning of 2024 has marked a significant increase in Georgian wine exports, showcasing growth in both volume and value compared to the same period in the previous year.
Kutaisi-Barcelona flight diverted due to bomb report
A few minutes after takeoff, the Wizz Air flight Kutaisi - Barcelona landed back at Kutaisi International Airport. The reason for the return of the plane was information about the alleged presence of explosives on board - Kutaisi International Airport issued an official statement on this matter.
Warm and mostly dry weather expected in Georgia - National Environmental Agency
The National Environment Agency publishes information about the expected weather for the coming days.
Georgia's Tourism Revenue Surges to $4.1 Billion in 2023
Georgia's tourism sector witnessed a remarkable surge in 2023, with revenues exceeding $4.1 billion, marking a significant 17% increase compared to 2022. This year's earnings from international travel have outperformed the pre-pandemic figures by 24%, indicating a robust recovery and growth in the industry.
Georgian Wine 'Khomli Ushelouri' Set for German Debut, Following Success in London
Khomli Ushelouri, recognized as Georgia's most expensive wine, is set to make its mark in Germany come spring.
Georgian Wine Exports See Rise in Value Despite Drop in Volume
In 2023, Georgian wine has witnessed an increase in its export value, ranking it second among Georgia's export products. Official statistics reveal that in the first 11 months of 2023, Georgia exported 83.1 tons of wine valued at $239.3 million.
Batumi Hosts Inaugural "Gastro Batumi" International Gastronomic Forum
From December 3rd to 5th, Batumi became the epicenter of culinary arts with the first-ever international gastronomic forum in Georgia, "Gastro Batumi."
Construction of Anaklia Port Set to Commence in 2024," Announces Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, announced during his 2023 report presentation that the long-awaited construction of the Anaklia port will commence in 2024. This development marks a significant milestone in the project’s progress, moving it into the crucial phase of company selection.
An earthquake occurred in Georgia
An earthquake occurred in Georgia, reports the National Seismic Monitoring Center.
The fire that raged in the forest in Kakheti has been extinguished - Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs
The fire that broke out in the forest near the village of Lechuri in Kakheti (Eastern Georgia) has been extinguished. Information about this is distributed by the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs.
3 medical institutions and doctors were banned from working due to the illegal issuance of thousands of prescriptions for psychotropic drugs
As a result of an inspection of the Tbilisi and Gori branches of Outpatient Clinic LLC and Health for All 3 LLC, the Agency for Regulating Medical and Pharmaceutical Activities of the Ministry of Health of Georgia found that the institutions illegally wrote out prescriptions for potent psychotropic drugs without any medical examinations.
Weather forecast for December 4-7
The National Environment Agency of Georgia publishes the weather forecast for December 4-7. According to forecasters, warm weather without precipitation will continue in the country on December 4, and rainy weather is expected in some areas on December 5-7.
IWSC 2024: Georgia to Host Prestigious International Wine Competition
Georgia is set to host the esteemed IWSC Wine Judging competition for the second time, with an impressive lineup of 520 wines from over 170 companies registered for the event. This year's participation marks a record high for the competition.