Georgia’s newly appointed Public Defender, Levan Ioseliani, held introductory meetings with President Salome Zourabichvili and US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan.
The ombudsman and the president focused on democratic values and the significance of institutional independence, while Salome Zourabichvili pledged support to the Public Defender in protecting human rights.
At the meeting with the US Ambassador, Kelly Degnan congratulated Ioseliani on the election as Public Defender and reiterated to continue the legacy of tight cooperation between the US Embassy and the Public Defender’s Office.
“The Public Defender’s institution is an achievement of Georgia’s democracy. Its independence is essential for the protection of human rights and freedoms in Georgia. We are proud to support the entire Public Defender’s team, as well as the people and organizations who work to defend human rights in our partner country,” the Embassy said.