Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev demands from Armenia to declare: "Karabakh is Azerbaijan."
Recalling Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's 2019 statement that "Artsakh is Armenia and that's it", the Azerbaijani leader said that now is the time for the Armenian leader to edit his own statement.
“Armenia, which used to say: “Karabakh is Armenia and that’s it”, but today must repeat what we said: “Karabakh is Azerbaijan and an exclamation point.” Armenia must officially declare that Karabakh is Azerbaijan. In connection with the signing of the peace treaty, there have been various zigzags in the position of the Armenian side over the past two years, that is, various changes. But in principle, Armenia agrees with Baku's approach, since there is simply no other option,” Aliyev said in an interview with the Azerbaijan State TV Company.
Earlier, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that Armenia fully recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and expects the same from Azerbaijan.