For the first time in history, two Georgians, Luka Maisuradze and Lasha Bekauri, reached the final of the World Judo Championship in Doha, Qatar, in the weight category up to 90 kilograms.
Bekauri was exempted from the first round, and in the second he easily defeated the Tajik Komronshok Ustopirion. Then Lasha defeated Nemanja Maidov from Serbia, in the quarterfinals he defeated the Russian Mansur Lorsanov. In the semi-finals, the current Olympic champion met with the Japanese Sanshiro Murao, who was winning during the battle, but then Bekauri was able to take two vazari and eventually won.
Maisuradze also participated in the competition from the second round, where in a brilliant ippon style he first defeated the Hungarian Roland Goz, and then the Turk Michael Zganka. In the quarter-finals, Luka faced Noel van T Ende from the Netherlands and won in extra time, and in the semi-finals, the Georgian judoka defeated the Italian Christian Parlat and reached the final.
Recall that at the current World Championship Giorgi Sardalashvili (60 kg) won bronze, and Tato Grigalashvili (81 kg) won gold.