Georgian basketball player Goga Bitadze moved to the NBA club Orlando Magic. He moved there from the Indiana Pacers, a club that terminated the contract with Bitadze, after which he received the status of a free agent. Bitadze is still in the strongest basketball league in the world, although the terms of the contract were not disclosed.
Information confirming the transfer of Bitadze to Orlando appeared on the official website of the NBA. Orlando is in 13th place in the Eastern Conference with 24 wins and 34 losses and is vying for a playoff spot. In addition to Bitadze, the Florida team has 3 nominal centers. Wendell Carter, Ball Ball and Maurice Wagner are also the centers of the team. All three are averaging over 10 points this season.
Goga has played 21 times for Indiana this season. His statistics are modest: 3.3 points, 2.3 rebounds. He had his best game of the season against Detroit when he had 14 points and 15 rebounds.
The Georgian basketball player, selected in the 2019 draft, has played a total of 170 games in the NBA regular season, 21 of which played in the starting five. Bitadze will play in the Orlando Magic at number 35.