In a significant development for Georgia's financial technology landscape, TBC Bank has become the inaugural partner of VISA's international payment platform, CyberSource. This collaboration positions TBC as a frontrunner in the nation's digital payment processing sector.
CyberSource, a leading global payment processing service, offers businesses a streamlined solution to accept and manage payments worldwide. Its user-friendly integration capabilities make it accessible to businesses of all sizes, ranging from emerging startups to established corporations.
This partnership with CyberSource enables TBC to cater to a broader range of clients, particularly small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), by facilitating payments on popular e-commerce platforms like Shopify. With CyberSource's extensive network of over 450,000 business partners globally, TBC's foray into this collaboration marks a significant milestone in Georgia's banking industry.
CyberSource's robust platform not only allows businesses to process international payments seamlessly but also provides access to a plethora of pre-built e-commerce websites. This versatility ensures that companies can readily accept online payments via VISA’s processing infrastructure and leverage various turnkey e-commerce solutions.
The benefits of utilizing CyberSource are manifold. It offers secure and efficient payment processing, operates across 160 countries covering 97% of the globe, and enables the use of comprehensive e-commerce platforms. Moreover, CyberSource distinguishes itself by simplifying payment integration and offering robust protection against fraud. Businesses employing CyberSource have reported a 20% reduction in fraud risks and a 15% increase in sales.
With TBC's CyberSource integration, payment is not only feasible with any Visa or Mastercard card but also through digital wallets like Apple Pay and Google Pay, further expanding the scope of transactional convenience.
This strategic partnership underscores TBC's commitment to enhancing digital payment solutions in Georgia, heralding a new era in the region's financial technology advancements.