Salome Samadashvili, a member of the opposition Lelo party, stated at a briefing on Friday that the work of the parliament and government was “paralyzed” and urged MPs from the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party to focus on implementing the EC’s recommendations.
According to Samadashvili, the ruling team tries to shift the attention to false and fabricated propaganda on the alleged opening of a second [war] front or destabilization.
“The truth is simple. The European Union expects the Georgian government to break up the judicial clan, to carry out judicial, electoral and anti-corruption reforms, and to fulfil all the demands, which are simple to carry out in case of a political will. A representative of the Russian occupation regime – Georgian Dream and its affiliated People’s Power represent the only political force that contributes to the destabilization and seeks to derivate the country from the Georgian people’s choice,” Samadashvili said.
GD MP Rati Ionatamashvili reiterated the Lelo briefing, adding that if the party were serious about implementing recommendations, Lelo members would have to collaborate in workgroups rather than misleading society with news briefings.