The European Union (EU) has reiterated its support for the Georgian people's commitment to democracy and their European future. The EU has condemned the recent incidents of intimidation, threats, and physical assaults on civil society representatives, political leaders, journalists, and their families, calling these actions unacceptable and urging Georgian authorities to investigate these documented acts thoroughly.
In a recent statement, the EU emphasized that the European Council granted Georgia candidate country status based on the understanding that the country would implement the nine steps outlined in the European Commission's recommendation from November 8, 2023. These steps include the protection of human rights, the freedom for civil society and the media to operate without interference, and the need for depolarization and combating disinformation.
Despite widespread protests and clear warnings from the international community, the ruling majority in the Georgian government recently adopted the "Transparency of Foreign Influence" law in a third reading in Parliament. The EU has consistently stated that the law's spirit and content conflict with core EU norms and values. The law is seen as undermining the work of civil society and independent media, which are essential components of Georgia's Association Agreement with the EU and its path to EU membership.
The adoption of this controversial law threatens to derail Georgia's progress toward EU integration. The EU has urged Georgian authorities to withdraw the law, adhere to their EU commitments, and pursue the necessary reforms outlined in the nine steps.
The EU remains committed to supporting the Georgian people in their efforts to achieve a European future, emphasizing the importance of upholding democratic principles and human rights as fundamental elements of this journey.
The choice on the way forward is in Georgia's hands, and the EU stands ready to continue its support for those working towards a democratic and European Georgia.