Employees of the Department for Combating Human Trafficking and Illegal Migration of the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime of the Main Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia detained K.T., born in 1974, who was convicted in the past and is currently on probation. charge of fraud based on a judge's order. This is reported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
"The investigation established that the defendant promised to illegally smuggle Georgian citizens through Mexico to the territory of the United States of America in exchange for 7,000 US dollars. The fraudster took money from them in advance and did not fulfill the promise.
In total, CT fraudulently embezzled USD 23,900 and EUR 2,600 as a result of criminal acts.
The investigation is underway under article 180, part 3, subparagraph “b” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which implies fraud on a large scale.
“A committed crime is punishable by imprisonment for a term of 6 to 9 years,” the ministry said in a statement.