Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced a new project to build a shelter for homeless dogs in the vicinity of the "East Point" shopping center.
The Property Management Agency of Tbilisi City Hall and CBD Development LLC signed an agreement for the construction of the shelter. CBD Development LLC will invest 1.5 million GEL in a plot of land measuring 9,231 square meters in the Orkhevi settlement, Akhvlediani II alley, over a period of two years. The shelter will have dog aviaries, quarantine spaces, and other auxiliary buildings, and will be able to accommodate 150 homeless dogs. The company will be granted a free usufruct for 15 years.
Mayor Kaladze emphasized that the issue of homeless animals is a significant challenge for the city and the country, and legal framework needs to be arranged to settle the problems of homeless animals. The municipality is ready to take steps to solve this problem after the legislative changes. The announcement of this project is a result of business and municipal cooperation in solving a significant issue for Tbilisi.
Overall, this project is a positive step forward in addressing the issue of homeless animals in Tbilisi, and sets an example of how business and municipalities can collaborate to make meaningful change in their communities.