The fire that broke out in the forest near the village of Lechuri in Kakheti (Eastern Georgia) has been extinguished. Information about this is distributed by the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to “112”, smoke was observed in a deciduous forest near the village of Lechuri, on the slope of a mountain. The fire broke out in the thorns and dry branches of the trees.
As a result of the continuous work of firefighters, they managed to localize the fire and then completely extinguish it.
About 50 firefighters and drones were involved in extinguishing the fire. Due to the difficult terrain, it was not possible to bring fire and rescue equipment to the fire.
The fire and rescue squad of the Emergency Management Service was on site throughout the night for the purpose of prevention and monitoring,” the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs reported.