In an effort to streamline the procurement process and expand public access to innovative pharmaceuticals, the Georgian government has proposed that the state purchase next-generation medicines directly from manufacturers.
The initiative was discussed during a recent simplified government meeting, highlighting proposed amendments to the Georgian laws on "Medicines and Pharmaceutical Activities" and "State Procurement."
Under the proposed changes, the state would have the ability to acquire innovative pharmaceutical products through direct negotiations with manufacturers or trade license holders, bypassing traditional procurement procedures. The new strategy is designed to facilitate the populace's access to cutting-edge medications.
The government plans to leverage the Managed Entry Agreement (MEA) mechanism, a globally recognized model, to make these purchases at discounted prices. This system, currently in operation in almost all EU member states, provides a special avenue for procuring medicines at a reduced cost.
The proposed legislation is expected to positively impact patients reliant on innovative original pharmaceutical products. By implementing these amendments, the government anticipates an increase in the accessibility of innovative drugs and more efficient utilization of public funds. The outcome could potentially allow the financing of treatment for a larger number of patients or an increase in the variety of funded medications, taking into account the specific course of treatment.