According to the Statistics Service, the total number of registered vehicles in Georgia has reached 1,563,000, out of which 1,333,000 are lighter vehicles, such as passenger cars. Furthermore, of the total registered vehicles, 529,000 cars are located in Tbilisi, the capital city of Georgia. These figures indicate a 5% increase in the vehicle fleet over the past year.
In addition to this, the data provided by Geostat shows that in 2021 alone, 1,490,000 vehicles were registered in the country, which is a considerable number. The data also highlights the growth of environmentally-friendly vehicles in the country. The number of hybrid cars registered in Georgia has increased to 114,000 as of 2022, compared to 100,800 in the previous year, which represents an 11% increase.
Electric cars, on the other hand, saw the highest percentage increase of 27%, with the number of registered electric vehicles reaching 3,300, compared to 2,400 the previous year. This growth in environmentally-friendly vehicles is encouraging, as it suggests that people in Georgia are becoming more conscious of their carbon footprint and the need to adopt eco-friendly modes of transportation.
The data also reveals the age of the vehicles registered in Georgia, with the majority of the vehicle fleet being over 10 years old, at 1,296,000 cars. Only a small fraction, 24,100 vehicles, are two years old or less. This highlights the need for more modern and energy-efficient vehicles in Georgia, which can contribute to a reduction in pollution and greenhouse gas emissions.