๐Œ๐”๐’๐„๐”๐Œ ๐Ž๐… ๐“๐‡๐„ ๐‘๐„๐•๐Ž๐‹๐”๐“๐ˆ๐Ž๐
Serbia/Croatia/Czech Republic 2021 91โ€™
Talk with public defender Nino Lomjaria and lawyer Anano Tsintsabadze, moderated by Chevening alumni Ketevan Vashagashvili
A derelict building envisioned as the Museum of the Revolution now tells a very different story. In the damp, pitch-dark building live the outcasts of a society reshaped by capitalism. The film focuses on a girl who earns a little cash on the street by cleaning car windows with her mother. The girl has a close friendship with an old woman who also lives in the basement. Against the background of a transforming city, the three women find refuge in each other.
Official partners of the programme are: Chevening Alumni Grant as part of the project Film Society Horizon Blue, US Embassy in Georgia, Lithuanian Embassy in Georgia, Goethe-Insitut, CCA and naturally, Tbilisi International Film Festival.